Staff Members

Thera are core staff and project based staff. UEMS was having 64 staff strengths when it is having maximum numbers of projects. Presently 24 staff are working with UEMS.

 

Current Staffs

S.No. Name Tittle Education Working Experience/ Expertise
1 Raj Babu Shrestha Executive Director M.Sc. Sanitary Engineering, M.A. Sociology Development Management, WASH, Poverty, Community Development
2 Tara Giri Program Coordinator/ Team Leader - Community-managed water Treatment and Distribution Systems in the Kathmnadu Valley, Nepal M.A Anthropology/ B.Sc Environmental Science WASH Project management including project design, planning, budgeting and M
3 Shiva Acharya Admin/Logistic and Finance Officer I.Com Administration, Logistics and Finance
4 Guheswori Tuladhar WASH Co-ordinator/ Team Leader- Earthquake WASH Recovery at community and schools; and Prevention of Public Health Emergencies (Cholera/AWD (Acute Watery Diarrhea)) in Lalitpur District Master in Civil Engineering Rainwater Harvesting, Gravity flow Schemes, Community based water resource management, water treatment technologies,  Construction, Ground water technology, Coordination and networking and Project Management
5 Sudeep Manandhar Documentation  Monitoring Officer Masters in Human and Natural Resources Studies Development of IEC materials, Media Mobilization, Monitoring and Evaluation, Documentation and report writing, case studies writing communication
6 Jeevan Maharjan Technical Officer Bachelor in  Technical Science Design and construction of Infrastructures including Disaster Resilient WASH structure, technical capacity building and awareness
7 Neha Tamrakar Finance Officer MBS Account and Finance
8 Ramila Acharya Health Officer Bachelor in Public Health Health, MCH, Nutrition, Emergency WASH
9 Deepak Bahadur Bohara Engineer Diploma in Civil Engineering Design and construction of Infrastructures including Disaster Resilient WASH structure, technical capacity building and awareness
10 Ranju Shrestha Community Development and Training Assistant 15 months SM Course Training Design and Facilitation of post Disaster WASH Promotion, hygiene promotion and campaigns, community mobilization and networking
11 Ramita Prajapati Field Data Recording Assistant Masters in Environment Education and Sustainable Development Field Monitoring, Documentation, Record Keeping and report writing
12 Subash Ghimire Social Mobilizer Masters in Rural Development Social Mobilization and Training facilitation on WASH
13 Narayan Dutta Ghimire Sub Engineer Diploma in Civil Engineering Design and construction of Disaster Resilient WASH structure, technical capacity building and awareness
14 Romi Maharjan CCM (Community Change Maker) B.A. Social Work and Rural Development

Social Mobilization

 

15 Labbu Singh Maharjan CCM (Community Change Maker) Ten Plus two in Management Social Mobilization
16 Nirmala KC Better Brick Nepal Project/ Child Protection Officer Master in Arts (Rural Development) Child Right, Protection, Project Management
17 Sabina Silwal Social Mobilizer (Better Brick Nepal) BSW, MA (Sociology) running WASH,  child protection, social mobilization, training, session conducting in community
18 Sujit Kumar Chaudhary Team Leader- Siraha Bachelors in Education Project implementation and management in terai
19 Krishna Bahadur Bhul Program Assistant-Siraha B.A completed Community Mobilization, Data base management, CLTS, Volunteer Mobilization
20 Binod Chaudhary Sub-Engineer Diploma in Civil Engineering Design and construction of WASH structure, technical capacity building and awareness
21 Indra Dev Kushwaha Admin/ Finance Assistant, Siraha Bachelor running Account and Finance
22 Indra Deo Chaudhary Social Mobilizer, Siraha I.Ed. Social Mobilization and Training facilitation on WASH
23 Manisha Karki Social Mobilizer- Siraha/ Lahan, Siraha BA Social Mobilization and Training facilitation on WASH
24 Ram Maya Byanjankar Office Helper (Central Office)    

At field level numbers of volunteers as Community Change Makers (CCM) are deployed and working.